Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Red Deer County housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Red Deer County community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Red Deer County by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Red Deer County, Municipal district, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

19,933people in private households2021 Census
7,430private households2021 Census
88%owner households2021 Census
81%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
21%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Red Deer County, Municipal district, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 19,933 people in private households across 7,430 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

. These figures describe Red Deer County at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 7,430 private households, median total household income before tax was $94,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 19,933 people in private households and 7,430 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 19,933 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Red Deer County.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses81%
6,015 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings14%
1,005 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses2%
135 occupied private dwellings
Row houses2%
135 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys2%
120 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
10 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
15 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200021%
1,525 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198020%
1,515 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before15%
1,105 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199013%
945 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 20109%
670 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20158%
590 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20057%
545 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20217%
530 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Red Deer County, Municipal district, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Red Deer County foundation.

Red Deer County covers a broad Central Alberta geography with acreages, agricultural land, hamlets, country-residential communities, industrial or commercial areas and rural properties that cannot share one comparison set. The official 2021 Census profile counted 19,933 people in private households and 7,430 private households across the municipal district; single-detached houses represented 81% of occupied private dwellings, movable dwellings represented 14%, and the 1991-to-2000 cohort represented 21%. Those county-wide figures are historical context, not a description of one submarket or parcel. Buyers should identify the exact locality and land use, then verify water and wastewater, utilities, road and approach responsibility, title and easements, outbuildings, agricultural or environmental context, drainage, insurance, emergency access and intended use.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Red Deer County boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 21% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 20% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Keep acreage, agricultural, hamlet, country-residential and employment-area properties in separate comparison groups before interpreting price or use potential.
  • Verify the exact parcel's land-use district, area plan, approach, road maintenance, services, neighbouring operations and subdivision history rather than treating Red Deer County as one neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Red Deer County.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Red Deer County.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Red Deer County community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Red Deer County housing profile show?

6,015 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (81%); 1,005 movable dwellings represented another 14%.

03

When was much of the occupied Red Deer County housing stock built?

Red Deer County’s largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 1,525 occupied private dwellings (21%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 1,515 (20%).

04

Does community data describe every Red Deer County resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Red Deer County team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Red Deer County marketView report